Program Committee


Cloud Computing and Data Center Systems

Chair: Xiaoyun Zhu (VMWare)

Indranil Gupta (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign)

Dilma da Silva (Texas A&M University)

Daniel Gmach (HP Labs)

Xiaobo Zhou (University of Colorado, Colorado Springs)

Xiaohui Gu (North Carolina State University)

Evgenia Smirni (College of William and Mary)

Yuxiong He (Microsoft Research)

Bhuvan Urgaonkar (Penn State University)

Ming Zhao (Florida International University)

Peter Bodik (Microsoft Research)

Yuzhe (Richard) Tang (Syracuse University)

Balaji Palanisamy (University of Pittsburgh)

Peter Dinda (Northwestern University)

Vanish Talwar (HP Labs)

Timothy Wood (George Washington University)

Luis Useche (Google)

Marin Litoiu (York University)

Diwakar Krishnamurthy (University of Calgary)

Gregory Chockler (Royal Holloway, University of London, UK)

Evangelia Kalyvianaki (City University London, UK)

Christof Fetzer (TU Dresden, Germany)

Thierry Monteil (LAAS-CNRS, France)

Sara Bouchenak (INSA, Lyon, France)

Alex Iosup (TU Delft, Neatherland)

Rolf Stadler (KTH, Sweden)

Erik Elmroth (Umeå University and Elastisys, Sweden)

Byung-Gon Chun (Seoul National University, South Korea)

Yasuhiko Kanemasa (Fujitsu Labs, Japan)

Giovanni Toffetti Carughi (IBM Research Haifa)

Nilton Bila (IBM Research)

Xiaosong Ma (Qatar Computing Research Institute)

Yu Hua (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)

Omer Rana (Cardiff University)

Sahan Gamage (VMware)

Mahesh Balakrishnan (VMware)

Xiaorui Wang (Ohio State University)

Giuliano Casale (Imperial College London)

Jose Fortes (University of Florida)

Jianguo Yao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)


Distributed OS and Middleware

Chair: Nalini Venkatasubramanian (UC Irvine)

Gul Agha (Univ. of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, USA)

Paolo Bellavista (Università di Bologna, Italy)

Umesh Bellur (IIT Mumbai, India)

Ken Birman (Cornell University, USA)

Gordon Blair (Lancaster University, U.K.)

Roy Campbell (Univ. of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, USA)

Paolo Ferreira (U. Lisbon, Portugal)

Cheng-Hsin Hsu (NTU, Taiwan)

Valerie Issarny (INRIA, France)

Hans-Arno Jacobsen (Univ. of Toronto, Canada)

K.R. Jayaram (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, USA)

Vana Kalogeraki (Athens Institute of Economics and Business, Greece)

Fabio Kon (University of São Paulo, Brazil)

Mohan Kumar (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA)

Ratul Mahajan (Microsoft Research)

Marteen Van Steen (Vrije University)

Douglas Schmidt (Vanderbilt University)

Francois Taiani (IRISA, France)

Roman Vitenberg (University of Oslo, Norway)

Roman Vitenberg (U Oslo, Norway)


Algorithms and Theory

Chair: Jose Rolim (University of Geneva)

James H. Anderson (U. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)

Konstantinos M. Angelopoulos (U. of Geneva)

James Aspnes (Yale University)

Azzedine Boukerche (U. of Ottawa)

Bogdan Chlebus (U. of Colorado Denver)

Andrea Clementi (University of Roma Tor Vergata)

Josep Diaz (UPC Barcelona)

Shlomi Dolev (Ben Gurion University)

Olga Goussevskaia (UFMG)

Klaus jansen (University of Kiel)

Evangelos Kranakis (Carleton U.)

isabelle Guérin Lassous (ENS Lyon)

Yanhua Li (HUAWEI Noah's Ark LAB)

Jun Luo (NTU)

Sotiris Nikoletseas (CTI Patras)

Pekka Orponen (Aalto University)

Marina Papatriantafilou (Chalmers U.)

Viktor Prasanna (USC,US)

Pino Persiano (U. of Salerno)

Christoforos Raptopoulos (CTI Patras)

Jose Rolim (University of Geneva)

Sartaj Sahni (University of Florida)

Paul Spirakis (U. of Liverpool)

Peter Widmayer (ETH Zurich)


Fault Tolerance and Dependability

Chair: Neeraj Suri (TU Darmstadt)

Mustaque Ahmad (Georgia Tech, US)

Anish Arora (Ohio State Univ, US)

Borzoo Bonakdarpour (McMaster Univ, Canada)

Doug Blough (Georgia Tech, US)

Christian Cachin (IBM Research, Switzerland)

Domenico Cotroneo (Univ. Naples, Italy)

Pascal Felber (Univ. Neuchatel, Switzerland)

Christof Fetzer (TU Dresden, Germany)

Ashvin Goel (Univ. of Toronto, Canada)

Abdelmajid Khelil (Bosch, Germany)

Phil Koopman (CMU, US)

Sandeep Kulkarni (Michigan State, US)

Julia Lawall (Lab Informatique, France)

D. Manivannan (U. Kentucky, US)

Avi Mendelson (Technion, Israel)

Suku Nair (SMU, US)

Cristina Nita-Rotaru (Purdue Univ, US)

Marco Platania (Johns Hopkins, US)

Ravi Prakash (UT-Dallas, US)

Binoy Ravindran (Virginia Tech, US)

Rodrigo Rodrigues (New Univ. of Lisbon, Portugal)

Rick Schlichting (AT&T Research, US)

Marco Serafini (Qatar Computing Research Institute)

Mukesh Singhal (UC-Merced, US)


Security and Privacy

Chair: Nikita Borisov (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Giuseppe Ateniese (Johns Hopkins University)

Srdjan Capkun (ETH Zurich)

Binbin Chen (Advanced Digital Sciences Center)

Sherman Chow (Chinese University of Hong Kong)

Reza Curtmola (New Jersey Institute of Technology)

Virgil Gligor (Carnegie Mellon University)

Guofei Gu (Texas A&M University)

Yong Guan (Iowa State University)

Nicholas Hopper (University of Minnesota)

Brent Byunghoon Kang (KAIST)

Aniket Kate (Saarland University)

George Kesidis (Pennsylvania State University)

Yongdae Kim (KAIST)

Damon McCoy (George Mason University)

Jelena Mirkovic (University of Southern California/Information Sciences Institute)

Cristina Nita-Rotaru (Purdue University)

Adrian Perrig (ETH Zurich)

Douglas Reeves (North Carolina State University)

Anna Squicciarini (Pennsylvania State University)

Gianluca Stringhini (University College London)

Arun Venkataramani (University of Massachussetts Amherst)

Cong Wang (City University of Hong Kong)

Haifeng Yu (National University of Singapore)


Social Networks and Crowdsensing

Chair: Raghu Ganti (IBM Research)

Abhisekh Chandra (UMinnesotta)

Wei Gao (UTK)

Jemin George (ARL)

Yu Gu (IBM Research - Austin)

Hamid Haddadi (Queen Mary, University of London)

Nidhi Hegde (Technicolor)

Ilias Leontiadis (Telefonica Research)

Shan Lin (Temple University)

Harsha Madhyastha (UMichigan)

Archan Mishra (SMU)

Mirco Musolesi (UBirmingham)

Ramya Raghavendra (IBM Research - Watson)

Nishanth Sastry (King’s College)

Subhabrata Sen (AT&T Research)

Radu Stoleru (TAMU)

Lu Su (UBuffalo)

Shaojie Tang (UTDallas)

Rui Zhang (IBM Research - Almaden)


Energy Management and Green Computing

Chair: Bruno Sinopoli (Carnegie Mellon University)

Sandeep Gupta (ASU)

Devesh Tiwari (Oak Ridge National Lab)

Xue Liu (McGill University)

Pulkit Grover (CMU)

Minghua Chen (The Chinese University Hong Kong)

Zhikui Wang (HP Labs)

Luca Benini (ETH/university of Bologna)

Tajana Rosing (UCSD)

Aman Kansal (MSR)

Manish Parashar (Rutgers U.)

Yong Yang (Phillips Research)

Andrea Acquaviva (Politecnico di Torino)

Srinivasan Keshav (U. Waterloo)

Klara Nahrstedt (UIUC)

Daniel Mosse (University of Pittsburgh)

Maarten Wiggers (VMWare)


Sensor Networks and Systems

Chair: Thiemo Voigt (SICS and Uppsala University)

Carlo Boano (TU Graz, Austria)

Qing Cao (University of Tennessee, USA)

Omprakash (Gnawali University of Houston, USA)

Simon Duquennoy (SICS, Sweden)

Yuan He (Tsinghua University, China)

Wen Hu (University of New South Wales, Australia)

Hongbo Jiang (Huazhon University of Science and Technology, China)

Salil Kanhere (University of New South Wales, Australia)

Chamath Keppitiyagama (University of Colombo, Sri Lanka)

Bhaskar Krishnamachari (USC, USA)

JeongGil Ko (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute (ETRI), Korea)

Olaf Landsiedel (Chalmers University, Sweden)

Mike Chieh-Jan Liang (Microsoft Research Asia)

Prasant Misra (RBCCPS, India)

Luca Mottola (Politecnico di Milano, Italy and SICS, Sweden)

Sarfraz Nawaz (Cambridge University, UK)

Edith Ngai (Uppsala University, Sweden)

Petteri Nurmi (Helsinki Institute for Information Technology HIIT, Finland)

Olga Saukh (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)

Shaojie Tang (University of Texas at Dallas, USA)

Gang Zhou (College of William and Mary, USA)

Marco Zuniga (TU Delft, Netherlands)


Mobile and Wireless Computing

Chair: Xiaohua Jia (City University of Hong Kong)

Lu Su (State University of New York at Buffalo)

Jiannong Cao (Hong Kong Polytechnic University)

Mihaela Cardei (Florida Atlantic University)

Zhipeng Cai (Georgia State University)

Xiuzhen Cheng (The George Washington University)

Hongwei Du (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen Graduate School, hongwei.du@ieee.org)

Wei Gong (University of Ottawa)

Song Guo (University of Aizu)

Jie Li (University of Tsukuba)

Weifa Liang (Australia National University)

Hai Liu (Hong Kong Baptist University)

Zaixin Lu (Marywood University)

Kui Ren (State University of New York, Buffalo)

My Thai (University of Florida)

Javid Taheri (The University of Sydney)

Jian Tang (Syracuse University)

Shaojie Tang (The University of Texas at Dallas)

Cong Wang (City University of Hong Kong)

Honggang Wang (University of Massachusetts,Dartmouth)

Jie Wu (Temple University)

Kaishun Wu (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)

Weili Wu (University of Texas at Dallas)

Xiaohua Xu (The University of Toledo)

Henry Xu (City University of Hong Kong)

Qiang Ye (University of Prince Edward Island)

Tanveer Zia (Charles Sturt University)

Fangming Liu (Huazhong University of Science & Technology)

Guiling Wang (New Jersey Institute of Technology)

Keqiu Li (Dalian University of Technology)

Feng Li (IUPUI)

Xin Wang (SUNY Stony Brook)

David Simplot-Ryl (INRIA)

Bo Ji (Temple University)

Mingjun Xiao (University of Science and Technology of China)

Xiaoyan Wang (National Institute of Informatics, Japan)

Yusheng Ji (National Institute of Informatics, Japan)

Xiangyang Li (Illinois Institute of Technology)

Xueyan Tang (Nanyang Technological University)

Zheng Yang (Tsinghua University)

Xinbing Wang (Shanghai Jiaotong University)

Yu Wang (University of North Carolina at Charlotte)

Hongli Xu (University of Science and Technology of China)

Cheng Wang (Tongji University)


Distributed Data Management

Chair: Rajesh Bordawekar (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center)

Bugra Gedik (Bilkent University)

Sujatha Kashyap (GE Corporate Research)

Canturk Isci (IBM Research)

S. Sudarshan (IIT Bombay)

Peter Pietzuch (Imperial College)

Khuzaima Daudjee (University of Waterloo)

Chet Murthy (Google)

Oded Shmueli (Technion/IBM Research)

Wei Lu (Tsinghua University)

D. K. Panda (Ohio State University)

Stacy Patterson (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)

Liana Fong (IBM Research)

Milind Bhandarkar (Pivotal)

Ling Liu (Georgia Tech)

Keivan Mehr (Oracle Labs)

Xueyuan Su (Oracle)

Jian Li (Huawei)

Sameh Elnikety (Microsoft Research)

Karsten Schwan (Georgia Tech)

Ethan Miller (University of California)

Thomas Heinis (Imperial College)

Arno Jacobsen (University of Toronto)

Marcel Rosu (Bloomberg)

Mohammad Sadoghi (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center)